River Level Status

Updated: Thu Feb 27 2020 22:17:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time).

River Level

Latest river level data measured at Barton Broad, River Ant (EA_E21563): 0.701 mAOD,
measured on Thu Feb 27 2020 20:30:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time), Environment Agency.
Maximum level recorded: 0.820 mAOD (on 14 Mar 2001 07:45).

Wayford Bridge Yacht Station
Operational

Wayford Bridge, NR12 9LL

FLOOD ALERT This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths for today, 27th February 2020, and peaking tomorrow morning at 3am before the levels quickly fall away. High water levels are caused by a combination of high tides at Great Yarmouth and high river flows from recent rainfall. The forecast tides at Great Yarmouth will restrict the freshwater river drainage out to sea resulting in higher than normal water levels within the Broads until the current high tides pass. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.
Thu Feb 27 2020 16:15:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time), Environment Agency. ACTIVE.

FLOOD ALERT This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths for today, 27th February 2020, and into the weekend. High water levels are caused by a combination of high tides at Great Yarmouth and high river flows from recent rainfall. The forecast tides at Great Yarmouth will restrict the freshwater river drainage out to sea resulting in higher than normal water levels within the Broads until the current high tides pass. We expect to see high water levels around Wroxham boat yards and Ferry Road in Horning. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.
Thu Feb 27 2020 09:18:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time), Environment Agency. ACTIVE.

FLOOD ALERT This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths for today 27th February 2020 and peaking tomorrow morning at 3:30am before the levels quickly fall away. High water levels are caused by a combination of high tides at Great Yarmouth and high river flows from recent rainfall. The forecast tides at Great Yarmouth will restrict the freshwater river drainage out to sea resulting in higher than normal water levels within the Broads until the current high tides pass. We expect to see high water levels at Beccles Quay. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.
Thu Feb 27 2020 09:17:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time), Environment Agency. ACTIVE.

FLOOD ALERT This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths for today 26/02/2020. High water levels may last for a few days until the combination of high tides at Great Yarmouth and high river flows have subsided. The forecast tides at Great Yarmouth will restrict the freshwater river drainage out to sea resulting in higher than normal water levels within the Broads until the current high tides pass. We expect to see high water levels at Beccles Quay. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.
Wed Feb 26 2020 16:32:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time), Environment Agency. ACTIVE.

FLOOD ALERT This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths throughout today, Wednesday 26th February 2020. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels around Wroxham boat yards and Ferry road in Horning. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. Further tide-locking is possible on Thursday 27th February 2020. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.
Wed Feb 26 2020 08:36:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time), Environment Agency. ACTIVE.

FLOOD ALERT This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths between 12:30pm and 4:30pm this afternoon, Wednesday 26th February 2020. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels at Beccles Quay. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. Further tide-locking is possible on Thursday 27th February 2020. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.
Wed Feb 26 2020 08:30:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time), Environment Agency. ACTIVE.

FLOOD ALERT This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths between 11:30am and 3:30pm this afternoon, Wednesday 26th February 2020. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. Further tide-locking is possible on Thursday 27th February 2020. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.
Wed Feb 26 2020 08:21:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time), Environment Agency. ACTIVE.

FLOOD ALERT This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths between midday and 4pm this afternoon, Tuesday 25th February 2020. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels around Wroxham boat yards and Ferry Road in Horning. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.
Tue Feb 25 2020 10:41:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time), Environment Agency. ACTIVE.

WARNING NO LONGER IN FORCE Levels are now below the flood risk thresholds.The forecast is for no significant rainfall for the next 48 hours. Continue to take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We will continue to monitor levels closely.
Tue Feb 25 2020 10:27:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time), Environment Agency. RESOLVED.

WARNING NO LONGER IN FORCE Levels are now below the flood risk thresholds. The forecast is for no significant rainfall for the next 24 hours. Continue to take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We will continue to monitor levels closely.
Mon Feb 24 2020 16:58:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time), Environment Agency. RESOLVED.

WARNING NO LONGER IN FORCE Levels are now below the flood risk thresholds. The forecast is for no current flood risk from high tides. Continue to take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We will continue to monitor levels closely.
Mon Feb 24 2020 15:36:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time), Environment Agency. RESOLVED.

WARNING NO LONGER IN FORCE Levels are now below the flood risk thresholds. The forecast is for no current flood risk from high tides. Continue to take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We will continue to monitor levels closely.
Mon Feb 24 2020 15:20:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time), Environment Agency. RESOLVED.

FLOOD ALERT This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside areas from now until tomorrow morning, Tuesday 25th February 2020. River levels are expected to continue to rise, particularly around Spixworth. The forecast is for stready rainfall throughout this morning and into the early afternoon. Take care on riverside footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.
Mon Feb 24 2020 10:08:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time), Environment Agency. ACTIVE.

FLOOD ALERT This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths between 11am this morning and 3pm this afternoon, Monday 24th February 2020. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels at Beccles Quay. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. Water levels may remain high throughout Tuesday 25th February. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.
Mon Feb 24 2020 09:35:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time), Environment Agency. ACTIVE.

FLOOD ALERT This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths between 11am this morning and 3pm this afternoon, Monday 24th February 2020. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. Water levels may remain high throughout Tuesday 25th February. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.
Mon Feb 24 2020 09:29:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time), Environment Agency. ACTIVE.

FLOOD ALERT This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths over the course of today, Monday 24th February 2020. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels around Wroxham boat yards and Ferry road in Horning. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. Water levels may remain high throughout Tuesday 25th February and Wednesday 26th February. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.
Mon Feb 24 2020 09:27:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time), Environment Agency. ACTIVE.

FLOOD ALERT This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside areas from now until tomorrow morning, Tuesday 25th February 2020. We are currently seeing higher river levels than normal in the area of Mundesley following yesterday's rainfall. The forecast is for steady rainfall throughout today and into this evening. Take care on riverside footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.
Mon Feb 24 2020 09:09:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time), Environment Agency. ACTIVE.

FLOOD ALERT This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths between 8pm and midnight this evening, Sunday 23rd February 2020. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels in Brundall and Reedham riverside areas We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. Further tide-locking is expected on Monday 24th February. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.
Sun Feb 23 2020 13:44:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time), Environment Agency. ACTIVE.

FLOOD ALERT This message has been issued because there is a possibility of some minor flooding to riverside roads and footpaths between 7pm and 11pm this evening, Sunday 23rd February 2020. This is due to the natural tide locking effect of high tidal waters moving up the rivers from Great Yarmouth that restricts the normal drainage out to sea of the Broads river system at low tide. We expect to see high water levels at Beccles Quay. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages for this area at this time. Further tide-locking is expected on Monday 24th February. Take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as necessary.
Sun Feb 23 2020 13:40:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time), Environment Agency. ACTIVE.

WARNING NO LONGER IN FORCE Levels are now below the flood risk thresholds. The forecast is for no current flood risk from high tides. Continue to take care on waterside roads and footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We will continue to monitor levels closely.
Sun Feb 23 2020 13:32:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time), Environment Agency. RESOLVED.

This API

Currently deployed in version 1.3, this water level status information is provided in the following formats:

Hypertext Markup (this): https://broadsmarina.com/river-level/status.html

Javascript Object Notation (JSON): https://broadsmarina.com/river-level/status.json

RSS Feed: https://broadsmarina.com/river-level/status.rss

This system updates every 10 minutes so it is recommended to set automatic polling on JSON and RSS to > 10 minute intevals. This site uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).